CNS 2018 Seattle: Program

This is a generic overview of the program. The meeting will be held during 13th-18th of July 2018

Friday July 13th

Tutorials will be hosted both at Allen Institute and UW Medicine at South Lake Union. For detailed program, see the dedicated Tutorials page

08.00 - 17.00

Registration Allen Institute, 615 Westlake Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

17.00 - 17.10

Welcome and Announcements  
17.10 - 18.10 Keynote 1: Daniel Wolpert Probabilistic models of sensorimotor control and decision making
18.10 - 18.30 Appreciation of Wilfrid Rall  
18.30 Welcome Reception/Registration Museum of History & Industry (MOHAI), 860 Terry Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109

 

Saturday July 14th

8.00 - 9.00 Registration University of Washington, Husky Union Building (HUB) Lyceum, First Floor
9.00 - 9.10 Announcements  
9.10 - 10.00 Keynote 2: Rajesh Rao The Bayesian Brain: From Predictive Coding to Decision Making
10.00 - 10.30 Break  
10.30 - 12.00 Oral session 1: Visual system
  • 10.30 - 11.20 Predictive computations in the primary visual cortex (Jan Homann, Michael Berry,Sue-Ann Koay, Alistair M. Glidden, David W. Tank)
  • 11.20 - 11.40 Generative model of visual cortex with short- and long-range recurrent interactions (Federica Cappareli, Klaus Pawelzik, David Rotermund, Udo Ernst)
  • 11.40 - 12.00 Info in a bottleneck: exploring the compression of visual information in the retina (Gabrielle Gutierrez, Eric Shea-Brown, Fred Rieke)
12.00 - 13.30 Lunch break
13.30 - 14.50 Oral session 2: Large-scale network dynamics
  • 13.30 - 13.50 Structural and dynamical properties of local cortical networks result from robust associative learning (Danke Zhang, Chi Zhang, Armen Stepanyants)
  • 13.50 - 14.10 Reduced models of an attractor neural network's response to conflicting external inputs (Kathryn Hedrick)
  • 14.10 - 14.30 Topologies of repetitive functional network motifs vary dynamically with age in the developing human brain: evidence from very high-dimensional invasive brain signals (Caterina Stamoulis, Phillip Pearl)
  • 14.30 - 14.50 Revealing principles of cortical computation using the Allen Brain Observatory: a large, standardized calcium imaging dataset from the mouse visual cortex (Michael A. Buice, Saskia E.J. de Vries, Gabriel Ocker, Michael Oliver, Peter Ledochowitsch, Daniel Millman, Eric Shea-Brown, Christof Koch, Jianghong Shi, R Clay Reid)

14.50 - 15.20

Break  
15.20 - 19.00 Poster Session 1 University of Washington, Husky Union Building (HUB) North Ballroom, Second Floor (Drinks and Snacks provided)

 

Sunday July 15th

8.00 - 9.00 Registration University of Washington, Husky Union Building (HUB) Lyceum, First Floor
9.00 - 9.10 Announcements  
9.10 - 10.00 Keynote 3: Nancy Kopell Coordination, Modulation and Functional Implications of Brain Rhythms
10.00 - 10.30 Break  
10.30 - 12.00 Oral session 3: Brain dynamics in health & disease
  • 10.30 - 11.20 Response to deep brain stimulation in essential tremor: predictions beyond noisy data with a Wilson-Cowan model (Benoit Duchet, Gihan Weerasinghe, Christian Bick, Hayriye Cagnan, Rafal Bogacz)
  • 11.20 - 11.40 Characterization of the brain’s dynamical repertoire in the psychedelic state (Louis-David Lord, Paul Expert, Robin Carhart-Harris, Morten Kringelbach, Joana Cabral)
  • 11.40 - 12.00 Understanding the bispectrum as a measure of cross-frequency coupling (Christopher Kovach)
12.00 - 13.30 Lunch break
13.30 - 14.50 Oral session 4: Oscillations and waves
  • 13.30 - 13.50 Spinal interneurons and locomotor speed and gait control in quadrupeds (Ilya Rybak, Simon Danner, Natalia Shevtsova)
  • 13.50 - 14.10 A simplified model of network bursts in the pre-Botzinger complex (Yury Sokolov, Jonathan Rubin)
  • 14.10 - 14.30 Traveling waves in single cortical regions: mechanisms and emerging computational principles (Lyle Muller, Terrence Sejnowski)
  • 14.30 - 14.50 Excitable dynamics of NREM sleep: a unifying model for neocortex and hippocampus (Daniel Levenstein, György Buzsáki, John Rinzel)
14.50 - 15.20 Break  
15.20 - 19.00 Poster Session 2 University of Washington, Husky Union Building (HUB) North Ballroom, Second Floor (Drinks and Snacks provided)
19.00 - 20.00 Break Allocated time for dinner and travel to Party
20.00 - 23.00 CNS Party Fremont Foundry, 154 North 35th St. Seattle, WA 98103

 

Monday July 16th

8.00 - 9.00 Registration University of Washington, Husky Union Building (HUB) Lyceum, First Floor
9.00 - 9.10 Announcements  
9.10 - 10.00 Keynote 4: Eve Marder Differential resilience to perturbation of circuits with similar performance
10.00 - 10.30 Break  
10.30 - 12.00 Oral session 5: Insect sensory systems
  • 10.30 - 11.20 A molecular odorant transduction model and combinatorial encoding in the Drosophila antennae (Aurel A. Lazar , Chung-Heng Yeh)
  • 11.20 - 11.40 Biological mechanisms for learning: a computational model of olfactory learning in the Manduca sexta moth (Charles Delahunt, Jeffrey Riffell, J. Nathan Kutz)
  • 11.40 - 12.00 Modeling of TRP channel mediated noxious cold sensation in Drosophila sensory neurons (Natalia Maksymchuk, Atit Patel, Nathaniel Himmel, Daniel Cox, Gennady Cymbalyuk)
12.00 - 13.30 Lunch break
13.30 - 14.20 OCNS member's meeting University of Washington, Husky Union Building (HUB) Lyceum, First Floor
14.20 - 15.00 Oral session 6: Hippocampus models
  • 14.20 - 14.40 A geometric attractor mechanism for the self-organization of entorhinal grid modules (Louis Kang, Vijay Balasubramanian) 
  • 14.40 - 15.00 Simulating in vivo context-dependent recruitment of CA1 hippocampal interneuron specific 3 (IS3) interneurons (Alexandre Guet-McCreight, Frances Skinner)
15.00 - 15.20 Break  
15.20 - 17.00 Oral session 7: Advances in neuronal modeling
  • 15.20 - 15.40 Quantitative simplification of detailed microcircuit demonstrates the limitations to common point-neuron assumptions (Christian A Rössert, Giuseppe Chindemi, Andrew Davison, Dimitri Rodarie, Nicolas Perez Nieves, Christian Pozzorini, Csaba Eroe, James King, Taylor Newton, Max Nolte , Srikanth Ramaswamy, Michael Reimann, Willem Wybo, Marc-Oliver Gewaltig, Wulfram Gerstner, Henry Markram, Idan Segev, Eilif Muller)
  • 15.40 - 16.00 A novel synaptic plasticity rule for detailed model neurons with realistic dendrites (Christian Ebner, Claudia Clopath, Peter Jedlicka, Hermann Cuntz)
  • 16.00 - 16.20 Assisted construction of hybrid circuits: making easy the implementation and automation of interactions between living and model neurons (Manuel Reyes-Sanchez, Irene Elices Ocon, Rodrigo Amaducci, Francisco B Rodriguez, Pablo Varona)
  • 16.20 - 16.40 Deciphering the evolutionary route to the first neurons (Oltman De Wiljes, Ronald Van Elburg, Fred Keijzer)
  • 16.40 - 17.00 Community models as the ultimate objective (and success) of computational Neuroscience: exempli gratia: the cerebellar Purkinje cell (James Bower)
17.00 - 18.30 Break Allocated time to travel to Banquet
18.30 - 21.00 CNS Banquet Seattle Yacht Club, 1807 E Hamlin St, Seattle, WA 98109

 

Tuesday July 17th and Wednesday July 18th

Workshops will be hosted at Allen Institute, MOHAI, and UW Medicine at South Lake Union. For detailed program, see dedicated Workshops pages