CNS*2022 Melbourne: Program

This is a generic overview of the program. The meeting will be held during 16th-20th of July 2022.
Time zone: Melbourne VIC, Australia (GMT+10)

Saturday July 16th

CNS*2022 Tutorials will take place on the first day of the meeting, 16th July 2022, with a typical total attendance of ca. 100 participants allowing for four concurrent sessions during the day.

09:00

Tutorials Tutorial schedule coming soon!

17:15

Keynote 1: Michael Breakspear How full is the brain’s petrol tank? Evidence from models of metabolic depletion
(Session chair: Anca Mihu)
18:30 Welcome Reception  

 

Sunday July 17th

(Session chair: Skirmantas Janu(Session chair: Tatiana Kameneva)
09:00   Welcome / Announcements
09:10 Keynote 2: Joseph Lizier Enabling tools to model information processing in brains
(Session chair: Skirmantas Janusonis)
10:10 Break  
10:40 Oral session 1: Information coding
  • O1 Infomorphic Neurons: Locally learning pyramidal-inspired neurons derived from partial information decomposition (Makkeh et al.)
  • O2 Balancing sequence robustness and interval variability in minimal CPG bursting models (Berbel et al. )
  • O3 Temporal scaling of neural trajectories in a multiple-timescale network (Kurikawa et al. )
  • O4 Deep Simplicial Manifold Learning for Neural Spike Train Decoding (Mitchell et al.)
  • O5 Brain Wave Pattern Dynamics – Changes in Alzheimer’s Disease (Hoffman et al.)
(Session chair: Skirmantas Janusonis)
12:20 Lunch break  
13:50 Oral session 2: Visual system
  • F1 Photoreceptor biophysics enables deep learning models to generalize across light levels (Idrees et al.)
  • O6 A large-scale survey of spatial and motion selectivity in an entire column in mouse V1 (Abasi-Asi)
  • O7 A new formalism relating kinematic intention readout to action processing (Pullar et al.)
  • O8 Context-dependent hubs in multisensory perception revealed by computational modeling of large-scale cortical networks (Nunes et al.)
(Session chair: Tatiana Kameneva)

15:20

Break  
15:50 Poster Session 1  
19:00 CNS Dinner  

 

Monday July 18th

09:00   Welcome / Announcements
09:10 Keynote 3: Kristin Sellers Moving beyond self-report: Longitudinal network mapping to track therapeutic progress in Interventional Psychiatry
(Session chair: Axel Hutt)
10:10 Break  
10:40 Oral session 3: Disease, large-scale brain dynamics, brain imaging
  • F2 Regional and circuit heterogeneity of brain abnormalities in psychiatric disorders (Segal et al.)
  • O9 The topochronic map of the human brain dynamics (Sorrentino et al.)
  • O10 Spectral graph modeling of Alzheimer’s disease neurophysiology (Verma et al.)
  • O11 Perturbation-based approaches derived and tested in mathematical neural models generate biomarkers for seizure transitions in animal models (Qin et al.)
(Session chair: Axel Hutt)
12:10 Lunch break  
13:30 Oral session 4: Network connectivity and Neural Dynamics
  • F3 Activity-dependent infrared laser stimulation to assess its biophysical effects on single neurons (Garrido-Pena)
  • O12 Linking connectivity to dynamics: How do coherent oscillations emerge in a partially random neural network? (Harris et al.)
  • O13 Inhibitory stabilization in a cortical neural mass model (Zarei Eskikand et al.)
  • O14 Consequences of Dale’s law on the stability-complexity relationship of partially random neural networks (Peterson et al.)
  • O15 Evolutionary shaping of human brain dynamics (Pang et al.)
(Session chair: Jorge Mejas)
15:20 Break  
15:50 Poster Session 2  
20:00 CNS Party  

 

Tuesday July 19th

09:00   Welcome / Announcements
09:10 Keynote 4: Tara Hamilton Adventures in Neuroscience-enabled Technology: inside and outside the academy (neuromorphic hearing and machine learning)
(Session chair: Gennady Cymbalyuk)
10:10 Break  
10:40 Oral session 5: Memory and learning, machine learning
  • F4 Mouse Hippocampus Neural Networks Are Tuned To Criticality During A Cognitive Task (Habibollahi Saatlou et al.)
  • O16 Exploiting brain critical dynamics to inform Brain-Computer Interfaces performance (Corsi et al.)
  • O17 Latent Equilibrium: A unified learning theory for arbitrarily fast computation with arbitrarily slow neurons (Haider et al.)
  • O18 Reward Bases: Instant reward revaluation with temporal difference learning (Bogacz et al.)
(Session chair: Gennady Cymbalyuk)
12:10 Lunch break  

13:30

(Coffee break

15:30-16:00)

Workshops

 

  • Emergent perspectives and models for neuron-glia interactions (Maurizio de Pitta)
  • Methods on information theory in computational neuroscience (Joseph Lizier)
  • Highly comparative analysis of neural dynamics (Ben D Fulcher)
  • White matter, axons, and the role of delays – modeling axonal transmission (Thomas R. Knösche)
17:00 Members meeting  

 

Wednesday July 20th

July 19th will include the last events of the main meeting and also the first workshops. The goal of this “mixed day” of the meeting is to facilitate an overlap of attendance. The last day of the meeting, July 20th is reserved for workshops, as in the previous years. Workshops schedules can also be found here

09:00

(Coffee break 

10:30-11:00

15:30-16:00)

Workshops
  • Emergent perspectives and models for neuron-glia interactions (Maurizio de Pitta)
  • Methods on information theory in computational neuroscience (Joseph Lizier)
  • Bio-inspired active AI (Thomas Nowotny)
  • Graph modeling of macroscopic brain functional activity dynamics (Parul Verma)