CNS 2017 Antwerp: WorkshopsPreliminary Program

 For enquiries related to these workshops, please contact the workshop organiser: workshops@cnsorg.org

2-day workshops:

 

1. Neuronal Oscillations: mechanisms and functionality [Room K.202]
Wednesday 19 July & Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Horacio G. Rotstein, Frances Skinner, Vassilis Cutsuridis

 

2. Methods of Information Theory in Computational Neuroscience [Room C.101]
Wednesday 19 July & Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Joseph T. Lizier, Viola Priesemann, Justin Dauwels, Taro Toyoizumi, Alexander G. Dimitrov, Lubomir Kostal, Michael Wibral

 

3. Recent methods and analyses for large-scale neuronal population recordings [Room C.102]
Wednesday 19 July & Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Michela Chiappalone, Valentina Pasquale, Pierre Yger,

 

1.5-day workshops:

 

4.New advances in theoretical tools for the study of large scale neural systems [Room K.101]
Wednesday 19 July, 9:00-12:00 & 14:00-18:00 & Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30
Organisers: Simona Olmi, David Angulo-Garcia, Benjamin Lindner

 

1-day workshops:

 

5. Theoretical Neuroscience in the Human Brain Project [Room K.201]
Wednesday 19 July 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Michele Giugliano, Alain Destexhe, Viktor Jirsa, Idan Segev

 

6. Computational and experimental advances in cerebellum research [Room K.102]
Wednesday 19 July 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Erik De Schutter and Yunliang Zang

 

7. Principles and applications of extracellular potentials [Room K.203]
Wednesday 19 July 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Michiel Remme, Torbjørn Ness, Gaute Einevoll
  
  
8. Fingerprints and applications of brain dynamics estimated from neuroimaging data [Room K.103]
Wednesday 19 July 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Matthieu Gilson, Tim van Hartevelt
  
  
9. Emerging models in scientific communication and discussion [Room K.201]
Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Romain Brette

 

10. Reaction-diffusion modeling for neurobiology [Room K.203]
Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Robert McDougal, William W Lytton,Avrama Blackwell
 
  
11. Recent Developments in Epilepsy Modeling [Room K.103]
Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30 & 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Wim van Drongelen, Stephan A. van Gils

 

0.5-day workshops:

 

12. Neuroscience Gateway – Enabling Developers and Users to Utilize Open High Performance Computing Resources for Large Scale Simulations  [Room K.101]
Thursday 20 July, 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Amit Majumdar, Subhashini Sivagnanam, Ted Carnevale

 

13. Cortical Function: Towards understanding and developing integrative theories [Room K.102]
Thursday 20 July, 14:00-18:00
Organisers: Hamish Meffin, Anthony Burkitt

 

14. Postdoc Career Workshop [Room K.102]
Thursday 20 July, 9:00-12:30
Organisers: Joanna Jędrzejewska-Szmek